25-008 2025 Legislative Updates
[…] 1. the use of a tool or device that manipulates the locking mechanism, including, without limitation, a slim jim or other lockout tool, a shaved key, jiggler key, lock pick, or an electronic device such as a signal extender; or

2. force that damages the exterior of the vehicle, including but not limited to, breaking a window, cutting a convertible top, punching a lock, or prying open a door.

NOTE: The defendant is not required to take anything from the vehicle. Unlike P.C. 459, this new crime does not require that the vehicle doors be locked.

Penal Code § 487 Clarifies the ability to aggregate the value of multiple misdemeanor thefts to reach the $950 felony threshold. Penal Code 487(e) now reads as: “If the value of the money, labor, real property, or personal property taken exceeds nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) over the course of distinct but related acts, including acts committed against multiple victims or in counties other than the county of the current offense, the value of the money, labor, real property, or personal property taken may properly be aggregated to charge a count of grand theft if the acts are motivated by one intention, one general impulse, and one plan. Evidence that distinct acts are motivated by one intention, one general impulse, and one plan may include, but is not limited to, evidence that the acts involve the same defendant or defendants, are substantially similar in nature, or occur within a 90-day period.”