Traffic Stops Reports

Traffic Stops by Race and Ethnicity*

2014

Race/EthnicityNumber of StopsPercent
Asian22,19918.5%
Black16,79414.0%
Hispanic15,08812.6%
White46,05638.4%
Other19,75316.5%
Total119,890100.0%

2015

Race/EthnicityNumber of StopsPercent
Asian20,58517.2%
Black17,85814.9%
Hispanic15,40712.8%
White43,66236.4%
Other22,38718.7%
Total119,899100.0%

2016

Race/EthnicityNumber of StopsPercent
Asian18,48517.0%
Black16,59215.3%
Hispanic15,94514.7%
White39,89436.7%
Other17,82016.4%
Total108,736100.0%

2017

Race/EthnicityNumber of StopsPercent
Asian15,33416.4%
Black16,19317.3%
Hispanic13,72914.7%
White33,90836.3%
Other14,29515.3%
Total93,459100.0%

*As of January 29, 2018

For a detailed list of SFPD Traffic Stops by Race and Ethnicity, please download:

 

San Francisco Police Department

Safety with Respect for All.